General Disclaimers & User Policy

Not a Substitute for Professional Help

The use of any materials or programs in this website is not intended as a substitute for the professional recommendations of physicians, mental health professionals, or other health-care providers. Rather, it provides information and practices that are complementary and help participants to cultivate emotional health and well-being. We advise participants to carefully review and understand the materials presented in this website, and to seek the advice of a qualified professional if required before embarking on a practice or a program.

Intense Difficulties in Practice

Most practices have been intentionally crafted to be not too long, with general emotional and physical safety planned, and with optional trauma sensitive practices incorporated. However, it is possible that as we begin to be more adept in observing our inner experiences through different practices, we become more sensitive to our emotions and thoughts. This is normal.

However, in the rare occasion that a user meets with intense difficulty such as feelings of panic or fear matched with physical symptoms (trembling, shortness of breathe, heart palpitations, cold sweat etc), as a general rule of thumb, listen to the signals and wisdom of your own body. Choose to stop the practice and allow yourself to engage in an activity that gives you comfort or you can always go back to what is real and grounding to you (e.g. sensing your breath or your body/feet touching the ground and opening your eyes to see clearly what is around you). Reach out for professional psychological or medical assistance if symptoms persists.

Prolonged Meditation Practice is Not Recommended in the following Conditions

It is not recommended to dive into a regular unguided mindfulness practice (no actual contact with a mindfulness teacher or direct help is not within reach) if you are undergoing extreme traumatic situations, e.g. recent loss of a loved one, serious and active psychological episodes, diagnosed severe psychosis, PTSD. Please consult your qualified physician / psychologist / therapist before commencing any regular practice/programs if you are uncertain.

Responsibility for Own Well-being

By continuing with the usage, sharing or application of the materials on this site, user confirm that they have read the above, that they will practice self-care throughout the program, and that they are responsible at all times for their own personal safety and well-being.

 

Privacy Policy

Ming Mindfulness (MM) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

MM may collect and process:
Personally identifiable information, such as:

  • Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
  • Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query, and details about your registration.

Use of Personal Information

MM uses the collected information:

  • To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  • To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  • To gather customer feedback;
  • To inform or update you of other products or services available from MM and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  • To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure

MM does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. MM may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, MM may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to MM, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

MM will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on MM or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MM; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mingmindfulness.com, or the general public.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the MM services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Programs might be offered on third party platforms hosted in countries other than Singapore, which will then have their own privacy policies. Hence, please note that any registrations or information provided on third party site will not be covered by this privacy policy.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] 

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to MM changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

MM will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. MM encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how MM is protecting your information.

Send me a message!

Ming Mindfulness

Thank You!

Thank you for signing up. Please look out for an email in your inbox (or spam folder) to confirm the subscription.

Please fill up your email address to start receiving updates from us.

If you are already subscribed to us, the updates for courses and latest offerings will be sent to your email address in our records. If you are not sure, there’s no harm filling up your email address again. :)

I can't Give up - Strength or Stress - Sign up to find out

Do you know that our supposed positive thoughts like ‘I must be strong’ or ‘I must not let people down’ might create more tension than fulfilment in life?

Find out if you have long-time narratives in your mind that might take its toll on you – Sign up now.

Sign up to have access to reflection or practice tools, and be updated on the mindfulness programs for life.